CLA-2-19:RR:NC:FC:228 817493

Mr. Lawrence S. Kaufman
Novalia, Ltd.
P.O. Box 186
Tuxedo, NY 10987

RE: The tariff classification of "rice sticks" from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Kaufman:

In your letter dated December 18, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples and a description of the manufacturing process were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. "Rice sticks" are thin, white-colored noodles. The product is prepared by grinding rice into a flour, mixing with water to form a dough, extruding the dough to form noodles, steaming, drying, and packing into plastic bags containing 6 ounces, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the rice sticks will be 1902.30.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pasta, whether or not cooked or stuffed...or otherwise prepared...other pasta...other...other. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. In 1996, the rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division